自己報告型の歩行距離ってどこまで正確なの?

理学療法評価
スポンサーリンク
スポンサーリンク

自己報告型の歩行距離ってどこまで正確なの?

理学療法士・作業療法士がクライアントに対して歩行距離を確認することって多いと思います.

「昨日は何m歩きましたか?」なんて確認をすることは多いと思います.

また変形性関節症の予防を考えるうえでは身体活動量や歩行距離をセーブする方策も重要となります.

しかしながらこういった自己報告型の歩行距離ってどこまで正確なものなのでしょうか?

今回は自己報告型の歩行距離の正確性に関して検討した研究論文をご紹介させていただきます.

Bracelet, Plastic, Wrist, Sports, Fitness, Pedometer

 

 

 

 

 

 

今回ご紹介する論文

Comparative Study Clin Orthop Relat Res

. 2019 Mar;477(3):536-544. doi: 10.1097/CORR.0000000000000591.

Individual Patient-reported Activity Levels Before and After Joint Arthroplasty Are Neither Accurate nor Reproducible

Natalie H Vaughn 1, Mitchell F Dunklebarger, Mark W Mason

Affiliations expand

PMID: 30543533 PMCID: PMC6382186 DOI: 10.1097/CORR.0000000000000591

今回ご紹介する論文は2019年に掲載された論文です.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

研究の背景

Background: Patients often are asked to report walking distances before joint arthroplasty and when discussing their results after surgery, but little evidence demonstrates whether patient responses accurately represent their activity.

人工関節全置換術関節前や術後のアウトカムについて議論する際に,クライアントはしばしば歩行距離の報告を求められますが,クライアントの歩行距離に関する回答がクライアントの活動を正確に表しているかどうかを示す証拠はほとんどありません.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

研究疑問

Questions/purposes: Are patients accurate in reporting distance walked, when compared with distance measured by an accelerometer, within a 50% margin of error?

クライアントが報告する歩行距離は,加速度計で測定した距離と比較して,50%の誤差の範囲内で正確か否かを明らかにすることがこの研究の目的となっております.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

研究の方法

Methods: Patients undergoing THA or TKA were recruited over a 16-month period. One hundred twenty-one patients were screened and 66 patients (55%) were enrolled. There were no differences in mean age (p = 0.68), proportion of hips versus knees (p = 0.95), or sex (p = 0.16) between screened and enrolled patients. Each patient wore a FitBit Zip accelerometer for 1 week and was blinded to its measurements. The patients reported their perceived walking distance in miles daily. Data were collected preoperatively and 6 to 8 weeks postoperatively. Responses were normalized against the accelerometer distances and Wilcoxon one-tailed signed-rank testing was performed to compare the mean patient error with a 50% margin of error, our primary endpoint.

THAまたはTKAを施行した症例を16ヶ月間にわたってリクルートしております.

121例の人工関節症例がスクリーニングされ,66例(55%)が登録されました.

スクリーニングされた症例と登録された症例の間には,平均年齢(p = 0.68),股関節と膝関節の割合(p = 0.95),性別(p = 0.16)の違いはありませんでした.

各症例はFitBit Zip加速度計を1週間装着し,その測定については盲検化しております.

クライアントは毎日,自覚した歩行距離をマイル単位で報告しております.

データは術前と術後6~8週間に収集しております.

加速度計の距離に対して回答を正規化し,Wilcoxonの片側符号付き順位検定を行って,主要評価項目である50%の誤差でクライアントの平均誤差を比較しております.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

研究の結果

Results: We found that patients’ self-reported walking distances were not accurate. The mean error of reporting was > 50% both preoperatively (p = 0.002) and postoperatively (p < 0.001). The mean magnitude of error was 69% (SD 58%) preoperatively and 93% (SD 86%) postoperatively and increased with time (p = 0.001).

クライアントが自己申告した歩行距離は正確ではないことが明らかとなりました.

報告の平均誤差は,術前(p=0.002),術後(p<0.001)ともに50%以上でありました.

平均誤差の大きさは術前69%(SD 58%),術後93%(SD 86%)であり,時間とともに増加しておりました(p = 0.001).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

研究の結論

Conclusions: Patients’ estimates of daily walking distances differed substantially from those patients’ walking distances as recorded by an accelerometer, the accuracy of which has been validated in treadmill tests. Providers should exercise caution when interpreting patient-reported activity levels.

クライアントが自己に手推定した1日の歩行距離は,加速度計で記録されたクライアントの歩行距離と大きく異なることが明らかとなりました.

加速度計の精度はトレッドミルテストで検証されております.

医療従事者はクライアントが報告した活動レベルを解釈する際には注意を払う必要があります.

 

今回は自己報告型の歩行距離の正確性に関して検討した研究論文をご紹介させていただきました.

単なる聴取による歩行能力は理学療法士・作業療法士側のバイアスもかかりますが,今回の報告でクライアント側のバイアスも大きいことがわかりましたね.

自己報告型の歩行距離には注意が必要でしょうね.

タイトルとURLをコピーしました